Filings

Executive Summary

APS_2016_Rate_Review_Executive_Summary_TH.jpg

APS Direct Testimony

Filed June 1, 2016
Daniel T. Froetscher
Company Overview
 
Barbara D. Lockwood
Elements of the Rate Review
 
John R. Lucas
Fossil Generation Operations
 
John J. Cadogan, Jr.
Nuclear Generation Operations
 
Jacob Tetlow
Distribution Operations
 
Stacy L. Derstine
Customer Service and Education
 
James C. Wilde
Resource Planning
 
Scott B. Bordenkircher
Renewables and Technology Update
 
Peter M. Ewen
Financial Projections and Base Fuel
 
Dr. Bente Villadsen
Cost of Equity and Fair Value Rate of Return
 
Leland R. Snook
Cost of Service, Deferral Proposals, Step Increase and Commercial Rate Design
 
Dr. Ahmad Faruqui
Principles of Rate Design
 
Charles A. Miessner
Residential and Commercial Rate Design
 
Elizabeth A. Blankenship
Historical Accounting Information and Pro Formas
 
Dr. Ronald E. White
Depreciation Study


Filed Dec. 30, 2016
Supplemental Testimony of Jeffrey M. Burke and Charles A. Miessner 

Filed April 3, 2017 (Settlement Agreement)
Barbara D. Lockwood
Leland R. Snook
Charles A. Miessner
Exhibit 4 (p. 72-959, service schedules, rate schedules and plans of administration)

Filed April 17, 2017 (Settlement Agreement Rebuttal)
Barbara D. Lockwood
Leland R. Snook
Charles A. Miessner
Scott B. Bordenkircher

Filed May 17, 2017
Post-hearing Brief

Filed June 1, 2017
Post-hearing Reply Brief

ACC Staff & Intervenor Direct Testimony

Filed Dec. 7, 2016
Richard Gayer
 
Filed Dec. 20, 2016
Local Unions 387 and 769, International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers, AFL-CIO
 
Filed Dec. 21, 2016
Warren Woodward
 
Federal Executive Agencies
Brian C. Andrews
Michael P. Gorman
 
Residential Utility Consumer Office (RUCO)
Frank Radigan (pp. 1-112)
John Cassidy (pp. 113-306)
 
Filed Dec. 22, 2016
ConservAmerica
 
Filed Dec. 28, 2016
Arizona Corporation Commission Staff (172 MB file – opening may be delayed)
Ralph C. Smith (pp. 1-526)
David C. Parcell (pp. 527-610)
W. Michael Lewis (pp. 611-646)
Candrea Allen (pp. 647-655)
 
Arizona Investment Council
Electrical District Number Eight and McMullen Valley Water Conservation & Drainage District
Freeport-McMoRan Copper & Gold Inc. and Arizonans for Electric Choice and Competition
Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. and Sam's West, Inc.
Southwest Energy Efficiency Project (SWEEP)
 
Energy Freedom Coalition of America
Mark E. Garrett
David J. Garrett (Part 1) (Part 2)

Filed Jan. 10, 2017
Richard Gayer - supplemental

Filed Jan. 27, 2017
City of Coolidge
The Kroger Co.

Filed Feb. 3, 2017
Arizona Corporation Commission Staff
Matt Connolly (pp. 1-32)
Ralph C. Smith (pp. 33-152)
 
Arizona Investment Council
Gary Yaquinto (pp. 1-15)
Branko Terzic (pp. 16-26)
Daniel G. Hansen (pp. 27-64)
 
Residential Utility Consumer Office (RUCO)
Frank Radigan (pp. 1-20)
Lon Huber (pp. 21-93)
 
Energy Freedom Coalition of America
Mark E. Garrett
James A. Heidell
 
Arizona Community Action Association
Arizona Utility Ratepayer Alliance
ConservAmerica
Federal Executive Agencies
Freeport Minerals Corporation, Arizonans for Electric Choice and Competition, Calpine Energy Solutions, LLC, Constellation New Energy, Inc. and Direct Energy, Inc.
Property Owners and Residence Association (Sun City West)
Solar Energy Industries Association
Southwest Energy Efficiency Project
Vote Solar
Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. and Sam’s West, Inc.

Filed March 27, 2017
Settlement Agreement – Arizona Corporation Commission Staff 
Settlement Agreement Appendicies (filed April 3, 2017)

Filed March 30, 2017
Local Unions 387 and 769, International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers, AFL-CIO

Filed March 31, 2017
Arizona Utility Ratepayer Alliance

Filed April 3, 2017
Arizona Corporation Commission Staff
Elijah O. Abinah (pp. 6-29)
Ralph C. Smith (pp. 30-58)

Residential Utility Consumer Office (RUCO)
Arizona Investment Council
Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. and Sam’s West, Inc.
Federal Executive Agencies
Arizona Solar Deployment Alliance
Solar Energy Industries Association
Arizona Community Action Association
Vote Solar
Freeport Minerals Corporation, Arizonans for Electric Choice and Competition, Calpine Energy Solutions, LLC, Constellation New Energy, Inc. and Direct Energy, Inc.
ConservAmerica

Energy Freedom Coalition of America
Mark E. Garrett
James A. Heidell

Southwest Energy Efficiency Project (SWEEP)
AARP
Electrical District Number Eight and McMullen Valley Water Conservation & Drainage District
Richard Gayer
Patricia Ferre
Warren Woodward
Erik S. Anderson (on behalf of W. Woodward)
D. Samuel Milham (on behalf of W. Woodward)

Filed April 17, 2017
Arizona Corporation Commission Staff
Warren Woodward
Southwest Energy Efficiency Project (SWEEP)
ConservAmerica
Energy Freedom Coalition of America

Filed May 15, 2017 (Post-hearing Brief)
Richard Gayer

Filed May 17, 2017 (Post-hearing Briefs)
Arizona Corporation Commission Staff
Residential Utility Consumer Office (RUCO)
Arizona Investment Council
AARP
Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. and Sam’s West, Inc.
Federal Executive Agencies
Arizona Solar Deployment Alliance
Solar Energy Industries Association
Arizona Community Action Association
Vote Solar
Solar Energy Industries Association
Southwest Energy Efficiency Project (SWEEP)
Freeport Minerals Corporation, Arizonans for Electric Choice and Competition, Calpine Energy Solutions, LLC, Constellation New Energy, Inc. and Direct Energy, Inc.
ConservAmerica
Energy Freedom Coalition of America
Warren Woodward
Local Unions 387 and 769, International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers, AFL-CIO
The Districts 

Filed May 30, 2017 (Post-hearing Reply Brief)
Richard Gayer

Filed June 1, 2017 (Post-hearing Reply Brief)
Arizona Corporation Commission Staff
Residential Consumer Utility Office (RUCO)
Freeport Minerals Corporation, Arizonans for Electric Choice and Competition, Calpine Energy Solutions, LLC, Constellation New Energy, Inc. and Direct Energy, Inc.
Warren Woodward
Southwest Energy Efficiency Project (SWEEP)
Arizona Investment Council
Local Unions 387 and 769, International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers, AFL-CIO
Energy Freedom Coalition of America
ConservAmerica